Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] Sincerely,



Charlie Crist
Attorney General

CC/tgh
-------------------------------------------------- ---------------------

[1] Section 18, Ch. 2004-265, Laws of Florida.

[2] Prior to its amendment by section 18, Chap. 2004-265, Laws of Florida, section 28.2402, Florida Statutes, provided:

"The sum of $200 shall be assessed to a county or municipality when filing a county or municipal code or ordinance violation in court. The $200 fee shall be paid to the clerk of the circuit and county court for performing court-related functions."

[3] See title to s. 28.2402, Fla. Stat., "Cost recovery; use of the circuit court for ordinance or special law violations."

[4] See Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).

[5] See Ops. Att'y Gen.