Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] This amendment substantially changed the provisions of section 28.2402, Florida Statutes 2003, and became effective July 1, 2004.[2] The statute allows for recovery of the costs associated with the use of the circuit court for ordinance or special law violations.[3]

Section 28.2402, Florida Statutes, specifically provides that the $10.00 filing fee shall be paid by the appropriate local governmental agency, that is, the county or municipality. In contrast, section 28.241, Florida Statutes, which sets forth filing charges for trial and appellate proceedings, clearly requires "the party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court" to pay the service charge to the clerk. (e.s.) Nothing in the statute provides authorization for a municipality to seek reimbursement of this cost from the alleged violator in order to offset the filing cost.