Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] Several of your questions deal with statutes that were amended during the 2004
legislative session. The text of both section 28.2402 and section 34.191, Florida Statutes, was amended by Chapter 2004-265, Laws of Florida, effective July 1, 2004. Your questions are discussed in light of these recent amendments.

Question One

Section 28.2402, Florida Statutes, was amended during the 2004 legislative session to provide as follows:

"(1)(a) In lieu of payment of a filing fee under s. 28.241, a filing fee of $10 shall be paid by a county or municipality when filing a county or municipal ordinance violation or violation of a special law in circuit court. This fee shall be paid to the clerk of the court for performing court-related functions.
(b) No other filing fee may be assessed for filing the violation in circuit court. If a person contests the violation in court, the court shall assess $40 in costs against the nonprevailing party. The county or municipality shall be considered the prevailing party when there is a finding of violation to any count or lesser included offense of the charge. Costs recovered pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited into the clerk's fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 142.01.
(2) To offset costs incurred by the clerks of the court in performing court-related functions associated with the processing of violations of special laws and municipal ordinances, 10 percent of the total amount of fines paid to each municipality for special law or ordinance violations filed in circuit court shall be retained by the clerk of the court for deposit into the clerk's fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 142.01, except for fines a portion of which the clerk of the court retains pursuant to any other provision of state law."[1]

This amendment substantially changed the provisions of section 28.2402, Florida Statutes 2003, and became effective July 1, 2004.[2] The statute allows for recovery of the costs associated with the use of the circuit court for ordinance or special law violations.[3]