Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] In fact, subsection (1)(b) prohibits the assessment of any other filing fee for these violations prosecuted in circuit court. It is the rule that a legislative direction as to how a thing shall be done is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[4] In the absence of any legislative authorization for a municipality to seek reimbursement for the $10.00 filing fee imposed pursuant to section 28.2402, it is my opinion that the city is precluded from taking such action.

Questions Two and Three

Section 34.191, Florida Statutes, like the statute discussed above, was substantially amended by Chapter 2004-265, Laws of Florida. The statute now provides:

"All fines and forfeitures arising from offenses tried in the county court shall be collected and accounted for by the clerk of the court and, other than the charge provided in s. 318.1215, disbursed in accordance with ss. 28.2402, 34.045, 142.01, and 142.13 and subject to the provisions of s. 28.246(5) and (6). Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, all fines and forfeitures arising from operation of the provisions of s. 318.1215 shall be disbursed in accordance with that section. All fines and forfeitures received from violations of municipal ordinances committed within a municipality within the territorial jurisdiction of the county court, other than the charge provided in s. 318.1215, shall be paid monthly to the municipality except as provided in s. 28.2402(2), s. 34.045(2), s. 318.21, or s. 943.25. All other fines and forfeitures collected by the clerk, other than the charge provided in s. 318.1215, shall be considered income of the office of the clerk for use in performing court-related duties of the office."

The statute requires that fines and forfeitures collected by the clerk for violations of municipal ordinances tried in the county court must be disbursed as provided in section 28.2402, Florida Statutes.