I keep getting alot of questions for clarification of the rental of a homestead. I hope this helps...
[…] It follows that an owner who engages in the rental of their entire dwelling would not likely satisfy the indicia for homestead.
For example, if the entire dwelling is rented out for long durations of time, an individual could not utilize the address for the purpose of voter or vehicular registration.
The Constitutional right to homestead is not divisible in a single family
home.
Section 196.031(5), Florida Statutes. That Section states:
The exemption provided in this section applies only to those parcels classified and assessed as owner-occupied residential property or only to the portion of property so classified and assessed.
By its terms, the foregoing Section initially refers to subdivided
parcels and then more generally in the second clause to a "portion of
property." Put simply, this Section applies where a property contains
multiple parcels such as a duplex where the owner resides in one unit and
rents another.