Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
Visit our main website at Florida Homestead Services.com
 | Forums | Sign Up | Reply | Search | Statistics |
Questions and Answers Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum / Questions and Answers /  

Protected Homestead & Attorney/Personal Representative Fees

Author Snave99
Participant 

#1 | Posted: 31 Aug 2018 17:24 
Can an estate attorney use the protected homestead value in the assessment of fees for himself and the personal representative? We have been given the reason of "extraordinary" work as outlined in section 733.6171 of the Florida Statute on Compensation for Attorney & Personal Representative. I have reviewed the statute carefully and it doesn't say that the additional compensation for the extra work is to be taken from the exempt and protected homestead value. Can somebody help us?

Questions and Answers Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum / Questions and Answers /
Protected Homestead & Attorney/Personal Representative Fees
Top
Your Reply Click this icon to move up to the quoted message
 

 ?
Only registered users are allowed to post here. Please, enter your username/password details upon posting a message, or register first.
 
  Powered by Forum Software miniBB®