Number: AGO 75-159
[…] The
corporation's interest must be either in fee or as a
leasehold interest initially in excess of 98 years.
(Emphasis supplied.) [(See) 26A Fla. Statutes Annotated, p.
111.]
Your first question is therefore answered in the affirmative.
Your second question asks whether such property as above described
should be assessed in the name of the stockholder or the titleholder-
corporation. Section 193.085(1), F. S., provides in pertinent part:
"The tax assessor shall insure that all real property within his
county is listed and valued on the real property assessment roll. . .
."
Section 193.114(2), F. S., provides in pertinent part:
The department shall promulgate regulations and forms
for the preparation of the real property assessment roll to
reflect:
* * * * *
(e) The owner or fiduciary responsible for payment of
taxes on the property. . . .
As noted above, the holder of the stock certificate is deemed to
be an "indirect owner" of the proportionate part of the fee for ad
valorem tax purposes. I am therefore of the view that such "indirect
ownership" of the proportionate interest for ad valorem tax purposes