Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] . . . Mobile homes or recreational vehicles which are
permanently affixed to the land and taxed as real property
shall be issued "RP" series license plates. Series "RP"
plates shall be provided by the department of highway
safety and motor vehicles to the tax collector and issued
by the tax collector . . . upon the registered owner's
production of a certificate of the respective tax assessor
that such mobile home is included in an assessment of the
property of such registered owner for ad valorem taxation.
. . . (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 320.015, F. S., provides in pertinent part as follows:
A mobile home, as defined in s. 320.01(2), regardless of
its actual use, shall be subject only to a license tax
unless classified and taxed as real property. A mobile
home is to be considered real property only when the owner
of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which
the mobile home is situated and said mobile home is
permanently affixed thereto. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)
As above discussed in question 2 for ad valorem tax purposes, the
stockholder owning a proportionate interest in the fee held by the
corporation is deemed to be the owner of the proportionate interest.
Therefore, it is my opinion that such "ownership" by the stockholder