Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] by legal or equitable title, by the entireties, jointly, in
common, as a condominium, or indirectly by stock ownership
or membership representing the owner's or member's
proprietary interest in a corporation owning a fee or a
leasehold initially in excess of ninety-eight years.
(b) . . . No exemption shall exceed the value of the
real estate assessable to the owner or, in case of
ownership through stock or membership in a corporation, the
value of the proportion which his interest in the
corporation bears to the assessed value of the property.
(Emphasis supplied.)
In like terms s. 196.031(1), F. S., provides in pertinent part as
follows:
Every person who has the legal title or beneficial title
in equity to real property in this state and who resides
thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her
permanent home, . . . shall be entitled to an exemption
from all taxation, . . . up to the assessed valuation of
five thousand dollars. . . . [S]aid exemption may be
apportioned among such of the owners as shall reside
thereon, as their respective interests shall appear, but no
such exemption of more than five thousand dollars shall be
allowed to any one person or any one dwelling house, . . .
nor shall the amount of the exemption allowed any person
exceed the proportionate assessed valuation based on the
interest owned by such person. (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, the claimant husband and wife may receive the homestead ad
valorem tax exemption even though they only own stock in the
corporation or membership representing their proprietary interest in
the corporation which corporation owns the fee pursuant to the above-
quoted terms of Art. VII, s. 6, State Const. Cf., AGO's 074-111 and
071-19 and ss. 196.031(2) and 196.041, F. S. This was not the case
under the Constitution of 1885, which contained no provision for
allowing the homestead tax exemption where the claimant's interest
was that of stock in a corporation. See Feb. 18, 1947, Biennial
Report of the Attorney General, 1947-1948, p. 196, AGO's 056-22, 061-
55, and 061-113. As noted by the Commentary to Art. VII, s. 6,
supra:
. . . The title may be either legal or equitable. It
can be held by the entireties, jointly, in common or
indirectly. The indirect ownership can be by stock
ownership or membership representing the owner's or
member's proprietary interest in a corporation. The
corporation's interest must be either in fee or as a
leasehold interest initially in excess of 98 years.
(Emphasis supplied.)