Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] Judd, 149 So. 2d 587 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1963), cert. den. 155 So. 2d 615, rev'd on other grounds, 158 So. 2d 514 (Fla. 1963); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 02-19 (2002).

[4] Id.

[5] See, e.g., Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 57-327, p. 393 (1957).

[6] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla 51-34, p. 346 (1951), 52-158, p. 347 (1952) and 63-09 (1963).
[7] 158 So. 2d 514 (Fla. 1963), rev'd 149 So. 2d 587 (Fla 2nd DCA 1963).

[8] Cf., Ashmore v. Ashmore, 251 So. 2d 15 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1971), cert. dismissed, 256 So. 2d 513 (Fla. 1972).

[9] Op. Att'y Gen. Fla 64-05 (1964). And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla 75-146 (1975).

[10] And see s. 196.015, Fla. Stat., providing relevant factors in a determination by the property appraiser of intent to establish a permanent residence in this state:

"(1) Formal declarations of the applicant.
(2) Informal statements of the applicant.
(3) The place of employment of the applicant.
(4) The previous permanent residency by the applicant in a state other than Florida or in another country and the date non-Florida residency was terminated.
(5) The place where the applicant is registered to vote.
(6) The place of issuance of a driver's license to the applicant.
(7) The place of issuance of a license tag on any motor vehicle owned by the applicant.
(8) The address as listed on federal income tax returns filed by the applicant.
(9) The previous filing of Florida intangible tax returns by the applicant."

[11] See s. 196.015, Fla. Stat., and Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla 75-146 (1975), 74-115 (1974), 72-154 (1972), 69-37 (1969), 58-329 (1958).

[12] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 71-228 (1971).

[13] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla 70-154 (1970).
http://www.floridahomesteadservices.com

Author johnbsims3
Admin Male