Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] Whether or not
abandonment has occurred must be determined from all facts
and circumstances applicable to each particular situation.
Section 6(a), Art. VII, State Const., states in pertinent part:
Every person who has the legal or equitable title to
real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence
of the owner, or another legally or naturally dependent
upon the owner, shall be exempt from taxation thereon,
except assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed
valuation of five thousand dollars, upon establishment of
right thereto in the manner prescribed by law. . . .
Section 196.031(1), F. S., states in pertinent part:
Every person who has the legal title or beneficial title
in equity to real property in this state and who resides
thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her
permanent home, or the permanent home of another or others
legally or naturally dependent upon said person, shall be
entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for
assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed
valuation of $5,000 on the said home and contiguous real
property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State
Constitution. . . .
Additionally, s. 196.051, F. S., provides:
The words "resident," "residence," "permanent
residence," "permanent home" and those of like import,
shall not be construed so as to require continuous physical
residence on the property, but mean only that place which