Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] The statute provides that if the property is "the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person[,]" the property owner may be eligible for a homestead tax exemption without regard to whether the property owner resides on the property.

With regard to military personnel, the statutes contain specific language acknowledging that physical presence is not essential to a determination of permanent residence. Section 196.061, Florida Statutes, generally makes the rental of homestead property to another an abandonment of such property for homestead tax exemption purposes. However the statute contains this exception: "The provisions of this section shall not apply to a member of the Armed Forces of the United States whose service in such forces is the result of a mandatory obligation imposed by the federal Selective Service Act or who volunteers for service as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States." Thus, service personnel who are called to active duty and rent their homestead property to another may continue to qualify for and receive a homestead tax exemption on such property under the terms of this statute.