Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] Additional assistance may be found in seminar materials of The Florida Bar and in the many publications of the Attorneys' Title Insurance Fund, Inc. Practitioners are cautioned to review the most current case law in this complicated and ever-evolving field.

II. DEFINING HOMESTEAD

A. [§ 8.2] Constitutional Provisions

As indicated in the various sections of this chapter, homestead litigation may require consideration of constitutional as well as statutory provisions.
The applicable constitutional provisions are found in Article X, § 4, of the Florida Constitution, which reads as follows:
(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: