Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] This constitutional definition of homestead differs from that of Article X, § 4, of the constitution, which forms the basis for the homestead provisions related to the alienation, devise, and descent of homestead property. Because of this, the "homestead tax exemption" area has developed its own body of law. This field is related, but not identical, to that discussed in this chapter.

C. [§ 8.9] Inter Vivos Alienation Of Property

Article X, § 4(c), of the Florida Constitution provides that "[t]he owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift." From the perspective of probate litigation, the joinder requirement means that it may be necessary or advisable to review inter vivos conveyances made by a person during the term of his or her marriage, to determine whether valid title was passed.