Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] Although a surviving spouse's interest may be limited to a life estate, the surviving spouse can obtain a constructive trust against the homestead for cash contributions the spouse made for maintenance and upkeep of the property. Breausche v. Prough, 592 So.2d 1211 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).

E. [§ 8.11] Devise Of Property

If a decedent dies testate, the provisions of Article X, § 4(c), of the Florida Constitution and F.S. 732.4015 must be considered in determining whether the homestead property may be devised under the decedent's will. With respect to the devise of property, the constitution provides that "[t]he homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there be no minor child." F.S. 732.4015(1) simply restates the constitutional provision.
To have a valid devise of the homestead to the surviving spouse under these provisions, the devise to the spouse must constitute the decedent's entire interest in the homestead property.