Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] vegetative state. Her furniture, clothing and most of her other
possessions remained in the home, and her mail was delivered
there.

The trial court concluded that if the property owner was not
actually physically present on the property, for whatever
reason, no homestead exemption was available to her. The
appellate court reversed, recognizing that all other factors
evidenced the intent that the home was the residence of the
property owner and holding that her physical presence on the
property was not a requirement for the exemption.

Further, the language of the statute itself, section 196.031(1),
Florida Statutes, recognizes that the owner of property may
claim a homestead exemption without the necessity of physical
presence on the property. The statute provides that if the
property is "the permanent residence of another or others
legally or naturally dependent upon such person[,]" the property
owner may be eligible for a homestead tax exemption without
regard to whether the property owner resides on the property.

Accordingly, it is my opinion that a taxpayer must reside in
residential property on January 1 of the relevant tax year in