Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] entity.(FN 3)

Florida's tax exemption for homesteads is provided by Article
VII, section 6, Florida Constitution, and section 196.031,
Florida Statutes. The constitutional provision does not
establish an absolute right to a homestead exemption; rather,
the exemption may be granted to an applicant only "upon
establishment of right thereto in the manner prescribed by
law.(FN 4)" However, interpretation of the homestead exemptions
under Florida law are entitled to consideration in the "liberal
and beneficent spirit in which they were enacted to protect the
family home."(FN 5)

Section 196.031, Florida Statutes, which substantially tracks
the language of and implements the constitutional provision
states:

(1) Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or
beneficial title in equity to real property in this state
and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same
his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence
of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon
such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation,
except for assessments for special benefits, up to the
assessed valuation of [$25,000] on the residence and
contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of
the State Constitution....(FN 6)

Thus, based on the use of the conjunctive "and" in section
196.031(1), Florida, Statutes, entitlement to Florida's
homestead exemption from taxation is determined by the
simultaneous existence of three factors on January 1 of the tax