Florida Homestead Services - Florida Homestead Exemption Act Forum
[…] She remained hospitalized in a vegetative state. Her furniture, clothing and most of her other possessions remained in the residence, and her mail was delivered there. The appellate court recognized that all the evidence considered together indicated the intent that the home was the residence of the property owner and held that her physical presence on the property was not a requirement for the exemption.
Further, the language of section 196.031(1), Florida Statutes, recognizes that the owner of property may claim a homestead exemption without the necessity of physical presence on the property. The statute provides that if the property is "the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person," the property owner may be eligible for a homestead tax exemption without regard to whether the property owner resides on the property.